2014 IFHNOS/AHNS Program Schedule

The programs below may not be accurate due to changes on site.  The most up-to-date version is the meeting mobile app

The AHNS/IFHNOS 2014 Poster Session is online!

» Click here to download 2014 IFHNOS/AHNS Final Program (PDF) (current as of 7/1/14)

Saturday, July 26, 2014

9:30 am – 4:30 pm Instructional Courses

9:30 am – 10:30 am

  • Management of Locally Advanced/Recurrent Thyroid Cancer – Brendan Stack Jr., MD & Ellie Maghami, MD
  • Principles of Treatment of H&N Sarcoma – Thom Loree, MD, FACS & Ramon Esclamado, MD
  • Testing, Validation and Implementing Biomarkers of H&N Cancer Into Clinical Practice –  Steven Wang, MD & Young Hoon Joo, MD
  • New Chemotherapy on the Horizon – Renato Martins, MD & William William, Jr., MD
  • Post Treatment H&N Surveillance Programs – William Carroll, MD & Michiel van den Brekel, MD
  • Functional Reconstruction of Oral Cavity – Kiran Kakarala, MD & Timothy Martin, MD
  • Radiation of Tumors of the Sinonasal Cavity and Skullbase – Ying Hitchcock, MD & Sarbani Laskar, MD
  • History of H&N Surgery – Hesham Negm, MD & Anatoly Romanchishen, MD

10:45 am – 11:45 am

  • The Role of Molecular Testing in Differentiated Thyroid Cancer – Marcia Brose, MD, PhD & Virginia LiVolsi, MD
  • H&N Cutaneous Melanoma-Management Principles and New Therapies – Uttam Sinha, MD & Cecelia Schmalbach, MD, MS
  • NCCN Guidelines for Management of H&N Cancer – David Pfister, MD & Snehal Patel, MD, FRCS
  • Transoral Laser Microsurgery; Technique, Instrumentation, Limitations – Brian Nussenbaum, MD & Paul Pracy, MD
  • Innovative Approaches in Speech and Swallowing Rehabilitation – Katie Hutcheson, MD & Molly Knigge, MS, CCC-SLP, BCS-S
  • Novel Tools in Surveillance, Management, and Follow-up of Oral Premalignant Lesions – Catherine Poh, MD & Ashok Shenoy, MD
  • Management of Primary and Recurrent Nasopharyngeal Cancer – Anne Lee, MD & Jin-Ching Lin, MD
  • Principles of Radiation Therapy – Bharat Mittal, MD & Robert Smee, MD

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

  • Medullary Thyroid Cancer: Diagnosis and Management – J. Trad Wadsworth, MD & Daniel Karakla, MD
  • Management of Parotid Neoplasms: Understanding Risks of the Disease and its Treatment – Greg Hartig, MD & David Kutler, MD
  • Setting up a Translational Research Program – Wendell Yarbrough, MD & Stephen Lai, MD
  • Role of Robotic Surgery in the Management of Oropharyngeal Cancer-Indications, Perils and Pitfalls – Tamer Ghanem, MD, PhD & Umamaheswar Duvvuri, MD
  • QOL Assessment in Clinic and Research Settings in H&N Cancer – Christine Gourin, MD & Jose Vartanian, MD
  • Application of Sentinel Lymph Node Biopsy for Management of N0 Oral Cancer – Robert Zitsch, MD & Richard Wong, MD
  • Endoscopic Approaches to Tumors of the Sinonasal Cavity and Skullbase – Arturo Solares, MD & James Bowman, MD
  • New and Upcoming Changes to Staging of H&N Cancer – William Lydiatt, MD & David Goldstein, MD

2:15 pm – 3:15 pm

  • Work-Up and Management of Hyercalcaemia/Primary and Recurrent Parathyroidectromy-Principles, Pearls and Pitfalls – David Goldenberg, MD & Azeez Farooki, MD
  • Local and Regional Flaps in H&N Surgery – Urjeet Patel, MD & Alok Thakar, MD
  • Obtaining Funding in H&N Cancer Research – Sundar Venkatachalam, MD & Bhadrasain Vikram, MD
  • Voice Sparing Laryngeal Surgery – Deepak Parikh, MD & Richard Smith, MD
  • Landmark Clinical Trials in H&N Cancer – Guy Andry, MD & Alexander Colevas, MD
  • Prevention and Management of Oseoradinecrosis – Richard Shaw, BDS, FDS, MBChB & Deepak Kademani, DMD, MD
  • Open Surgical Approaches to Tumors of the Sinonasal Cavity and Skullbase – Derrick Lin, MD & Ivan El-Sayed, MD
  • Novel Approaches to Prognostication in H&N Cancer – Louise Davies, MD, MS & Jay Piccirillo, MD

3:30 pm – 4:30 pm

  • Novel Techniques in Thyroid and Parathyroid Surgery – Alfred Simental Jr., MD & Christian Heinrich Simon, MD
  • Non-Melanoma Skin Cancer-State Of The Art – Audrey Erman, MD & Brian Moore, MD
  • Quality Improvement and Safety Monitoring in H&N Practice – William Armstrong, MD & Michael Stadler, MD
  • Radiotherapy Techniques to Preserve Function in the Oropharynx and Larynx-the Role of IMRT and Other Techniques – Hans Langendijk, MD & David Schwartz, MD
  • What’s New in Speech Rehabilitation – Rosalee Lentz, MA, CCC-SLP & Donna Lundy, PhD, BRS-S
  • H&N Surgery for Maxillofacial Surgeons – R. Bryan Bell, MD & G.E. Ghali, MD
  • Diagnosis and Management of Parapharyngeal Space Tumors – Mumtaz Khan, MD & David Myssiorek, MD
  • Principles for Free Flap Reconstruction in H&N for Better Results – Hadi Seikaly, MD & Chung-Hwan Baek, MD

Sunday, July 27, 2014

7:00 am – 8:40 am Welcome and Opening Ceremonies
MASTER OF CEREMONIES:  Jessica Tar and Dan Lothian, CNN’s White House Correspondent

  • Chopin on Flute and Harp Duet – Elizabeth Mann and Stacey Shames
  • National Anthem – Toral Shah
  • Parade of the Nations (IFHNOS Member Societies) – Led by N.Y. City Police Band
  • Welcome – Jatin Shah, MD, PhD, Congress Chairman
  • Official Opening of the Congress (President William Clinton Video)
  • Introduction of Guest of Honor – by Jatin Shah, MD, PhD
  • “The Run of My Life” – Michael Douglas
  • Welcome – Craig Thompson, MD, President MSKCC
  • Welcome – Terry Day, MD, President AHNS
  • Welcome – William Wei, MD, Director IFHNOS
  • Vote of Thanks – Bevan Yueh, MD, Program Chairman

8:30 am – 4:00 pm Exhibit Hall Open

8:45 am – 9:15 am Break in Exhibit Hall

9:30 am – 10:00 am Hayes Martin Lecture: “What Would Dr. Martin Think?”
Patrick Gullane, MD; University Toronto (Intro by: Terry Day, MD, AHNS President)

10:00 am – 10:30 am Keynote Address: “Bringing Forward the Promise of Targeted Therapy to H&N Tumors”
Jose Baselga, MD; Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center  (Intro by: Jatin Shah, MD)

10:30 am – 12:00 pm PANELS/DEBATES/ORAL PAPERS/INTERNATIONAL FORUM

PANEL 1: Nuances in Well-Differentiated Thyroid Carcinoma
CO-CHAIRS: Kate Newbold, MD & Ricard Simo, FRCS (ORL-HNS)

  • Molecular Diagnosis of Follicular Lesions – Gary Clayman, MD
  • Indications for Elective Neck Dissection of Regional Nodes – Jan Betka, MD
  • Treatment of Recurrent Tumors – Russell Smith, MD
  • State of the Art of the Follow-Up – Richard Kloos, MD

DEBATE 1: Open vs Endoscopic Skull Base Surgery
CO-CHAIRS: Ehab Hanna, MD & Piero Nicolai, MD

  • Endonasal Surgery is Effective for Malignant Skull Base Tumors – Paolo Castelnuovo, MD
  • Lateral Skull Base is Inaccessible by Endonasal Surgery – Ziv Gil, MD
  • Lateral Skull Base is Accessible by Endonasal Surgery – Paul Gardner, MD
  • Contraindications for Endonasal Surgery for Malignant Tumors – James L. Netterville, MD

PANEL 2: Reconstruction of the Complex Surgical Defect
CO-CHAIRS: Mark Wax, MD & Marcelo Figari, MD

  • Management of the Patient with a Complex Fistulae – Doug Chepeha, MD
  • Management of Complex Osteoradionecrosis of the H&N – D. Gregory Farwell, MD
  • Soft Tissue Reconstruction – Peter Cordeiro, MD
  • Flap Selection for Maxillectomy – Samir Khariwala, MD
  • New Technology in Reconstruction – Mark Wax, MD

PANEL 3: Parapharyngeal Space Tumors
CO-CHAIRS: Kerry Olsen, MD & Michael Gleeson, MD

  • Difficulties in Diagnosis – Doug Phillips, MD
  • Management of Deep Lobe Parotid Tumors – Flávio Hojaij, MD
  • Management of Neurovascular Tumors – Juan Postigo Diaz, MD
  • Non-surgical Options for Paragangliomas – William Mendenhall, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Function I – chair: James S Brown, MD

ORAL PAPERS: General I – chair: Wesley Hicks, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Imaging I – chair: Dan M. Fliss, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Immunology I – chair: Abraham   Kuriakose, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Larynx I – chair: Marco A. V. Kulcsar, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Oral Cavity I – chair: Stephan Lang, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Thyroid-Neck I – chair: Yelizaveta Shnayder, MD

INTERNATIONAL FORUM: Spain  **Not planned or accredited for CME by the AHNS**

La cirugía parcial de la laringe en el siglo XXI (Spanish)
Moderator: Javier Gavilan, MD

  • Panelists: Alejandro Castro, MD; Jesús Herranz, MD; Manuel Mañós, MD; Alirio Mijares, MD

12:15 pm – 1:15 pm LUNCH WITH THE PROFESSORS or TUMOR BOARDS

LUNCH 1: Tumor Board: Oral Cavity

  • Moderator: Abraham Kuriakose, MD
  • Panelists:  Theodoros Teknos, MD, Sat Parmar, MD & Anil D’Cruz, MD

LUNCH 2: Tumor Board: Oropharynx

  • Moderator: Patrick Sheahan, MD
  • Panelists: Bert W. O’Malley, Jr., MD, Devendra Chauker, MD & Allen M. Chen, MD

LUNCH 3: TORS

  • Moderator: Brett Miles, MD
  • Panelists: Eduardo Mendez, MD & Vinidh Paleri, MD

LUNCH 4: Reconstructive Surgery in the Salvage Setting

  • Moderator: Michael Moore, MD
  • Panelists: John Yoo, MD & Fu Chan Wei, MD

LUNCH 5: Nerve Monitoring in Thyroid Surgery

  • Moderator: Mark El-Deiry, MD
  • Panelists: Steve Libutti, MD & Yoon Woo Koh, MD

LUNCH 6: Laser Surgery in Laryngeal Cancer

  • Moderator: Amy Anne Lassig, MD
  • Panelists: Steven M. Zeitels, MD & Rogerio A. Dedivitis, MD

LUNCH 7: Reconstruction of the Oral Cavity

  • Moderator: Kevin Emerick, MD
  • Panelists: Mark Urken, MD & James Brown, MD

LUNCH 8: Premalignant Lesions

  • Moderator: Jay Boyle, MD
  • Panelists: Catherine Poh, MD & Patricia DeVilliers, DDS

1:30 pm – 3:00 pm PANELS/ORAL PAPERS/INTERNATIONAL FORUM

PANEL 4: Tumor Board – Thyroid Cancer
CO-CHAIRS: Jatin Shah, MD & Brian McIver, MD

    • Thyroid Cancer Case Conference –
      Panel Faculty: Naoki Otsuki, MD; Taofeek Owonikoko, MD, PhD; Robert Ferris, MD; and Lisa Orloff, MD

PANEL 5: Management of Early Laryngeal Carcinoma
CO-CHAIRS: Suzanne Staar, MD & Mohssen Ansarin, MD

  • Role of Open Surgery – Bartolome Scola, MD
  • Role of IMRT – Sean McBride, MD
  • Role of Transoral Laser Surgery – Carsten Palme, MD
  • Role of Photodynamic Therapy – Merrill Biel, MD

PANEL 6: Imaging as a Prognostic Tool
CO-CHAIRS: Suresh Mukherji, MD & Roberto Maroldi, MD

  • Optical Imaging in Cancer Surgery – Eben Rosenthal, MD
  • MR Diffusion and Perfusion – Hilda Stambuk, MD
  • PET-CT: Recommendations for Surveillance Imaging – Eugene Yu, MD
  • CT Perfusion and Spectral CT – Suresh K Mukherji, MD
  • Advances in Ultra high-Resolution MR for tumor targeting & tumor mapping – Roberto  Maroldi, MD

PANEL 7: Safety, Value, and Ethics in Head and Neck Surgery
CO-CHAIRS: Mark Varvares, MD & Igor ResherTov, MD

  • The ethics of patient selection in the limited capacity of developing world medicine – Johannes Fagan, MD
  • Functional Inoperability: How to predict functional outcomes for the individual patient – Alfonsus Balm, MD
  • The ethical incorporation of TORS in H&N Oncology – Neil Gross, MD
  • The medico legal issues in implementation of new technology such as TORS in H&N Surgery – Daniel Lydiatt, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Imaging II – chair: Pierre  Lavertu, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Immunology II – chair: William Charles Spanos, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Oral Cavity II – chair: Dennis H. Kraus, MD

ORAL PAPERS: General II – chair: Henry Hoffman, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Outcomes I- chair: Nicholas Kalavrezos, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Salivary I – chair: David W. Eisele, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Thyroid-Neck II – chair: Guy Rees, MD

INTERNATIONAL FORUM: CHINA  **Not planned or accredited for CME by the AHNS**

Recurrent Cancer (Chinese)
Co-Moderators: William Wei, MD & Zhen Kun Yu, MD

  • Panelists: Sheng-Po Hao, MD; Khee Chee Soo, MD; Zhen Gang Xu, MD

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm Break in Exhibit Hall

3:30 pm – 5:00 pm PANELS/VIDEO PANELS/ORAL PAPERS

MASTERS OF SURGERY VIDEO PANEL 1: Surgical Pearls for Neck Dissection
CO-CHAIRS: Dennis Kraus, MD & Jonathan Irish, MD

  • Management of the N0 Neck – Jesus Medina, MD
  • Management of the N+ Neck – Mark  Izzard, MD
  • Management of the Central Compartment in Papillary Thyroid – Geoffrey Thompson, MD
  • Management of the Lateral Neck in Papillary Thyroid – Ken-ichi Nibu, MD

MASTERS OF SURGERY VIDEO PANEL 2: Transoral Approaches
CO-CHAIRS: Eric Moore, MD & Josie Helman, MD

  • Transoral Laser Surgery – Bruce Haughey, MD
  • Transoral Electrocautery – Ian Ganly, MD
  • Transoral Robotic Surgery – Marc Remacle, MD
  • Transoral Laryngeal Surgery – Giorgio Peretti, MD

PANEL 8: HPV-Associated Cancer: Current Issues
CO-CHAIRS: Maura Gillison, MD & Anil Chaturvedi, MD

  • Risk of HPV Transmission to Partners – Carole  Fakhry, MD
  • HPV Incidence in Non-Oropharyngeal Sites – William Westra, MD
  • Global Incidence of HPV-Associated Cancer – Raquel Moyses, MD
  • Early Data and Current Clinical Trials – Luc Morris, MD

PANEL 9: Nasopharyngeal Carcinoma
CO-CHAIRS: Jimmy Yu Wai Chan, MD & Sen-Tien Tsai, MD

  • Surgery for Recurrent Tumors – Sheng-Po (Peter) Hao, MD
  • Radiotherapy for Recurrent Tumors – Dora Kwong, MD
  • Latest trend of Management of Recurrent and Metastatic Nasopharyngeal Carcinoma with Chemotherapy and Targeted Therapy – Victor Ho Fun Lee, MD
  • Robotic Nasopharyngectomy – Raymond  Tsang, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Imaging III – chair: Vinidh Paleri, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Molecular Biology I – chair: Richard  Shaw, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Oral Cavity III – chair: Christopher  Nutting, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Reconstruction I – chair: Giuseppe  Spriano, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Sinus – chair: Johannes J. Fagan, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Salivary II – chair: Patrick J. Bradley, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Thyroid I – chair: Amy Anne Lassig, MD

5:15 pm – 6:30 pm Posters of Distinction

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm International Welcome Reception with Exhibitors

7:30 pm – 11:30 pm AHNS Past President Dinner/IFHNOS Council Dinner (by Invitation Only)

Monday, July 28, 2014

6:30 am – 7:30 am Breakfast Panels – Industry Satellite Symposiums

  • Covidien:
    Advanced Energy in Thyroidectomy

    Not planned or accredited for CME by the AHNS
  • Exelixis:
    Management of Advanced Medullary Thyroid Cancer

    Not planned or accredited for CME by the AHNS
  • Medtronic:
    Global Neural Monitoring – State of the Art 2014
    Not planned or accredited for CME by the AHNS

7:30 am – 8:00 am AHNS & IFHNOS Awards
Chair: Eugene Myers, MD

The following awards will be presented by Dr. Wendell Yarbrough, MD:
AHNS/AAO-HNSF Translational Innovator Award - Seungwon Kim, MD
AHNS/AAO-HNSF Young Investigators Combined Grant - Joseph Curry, MD
AHNS Pilot Grant - Monika Freiser, BS
AHNS Ballantyne Resident Research Grant - Jennifer Wang, MD

The following awards will be presented by Dr. William R. Carroll, MD:
AHNS Best Resident Clinical Paper Award – Moran  Amit, MD, MSc
AHNS Best Resident Science Paper Award – Liam  Masterson, MD
AHNS Robert Maxwell Byers Award – Ardalan Ebrahimi, MPH

The following awards will be presented by Dr. Alexander D. Rapidis, MD and William Wei, MD:
IFHNOS Best Oral Clinical Award – Alexander Luryi, BS
IFHNOS Best Oral Research Award – Leandro L. Matos, MD, PhD
IFHNOS Best Poster Clinical Award – Helmi S. Khadra, MD
IFHNOS Best Poster Research Award – Imam Prabowo, MD

8:00 am – 9:00 am President’s Hour: “THE ULTIMATE CONSTANT OF HEAD AND NECK ONCOLOGY: THE PHYSICIAN-PATIENT RELATIONSHIP”
Terry Day, MD Medical University of South Carolina (Intro by: Doug Girod, MD)

Presidential Citations – Betsy  Davis, DMD, MS; Ann Durgun; M. Boyd  Gillespie, MD MS; Douglas A. Girod, MD; Joshua  Hornig, MD; Ashley  Laursen, BSN RN; Cherie-Ann O. Nathan, MD; Anand  Sharma, MD; Judith Skoner, MD; Wendell Gray Yarbrough, MD
Distinguished Service Award – Jesus E. Medina, MD
Guest of Honor – Fred J. Stucker, MD

9:00 am – 9:30 am John Conley Lecture: “The Cost of Cancer Care – By the Numbers”
Antonio Fojo, MD; National Cancer Institute  (Intro by: Doug Girod, MD)

9:30 am – 10:00 am Keynote Address: “Ethics, Leadership, and Sports”
Allan H. “Bud” Selig; Commissioner of Major League Baseball  (Intro by: Ashok Shaha, MD, IFHNOS Secretary General)

10:00 am – 4:00 pm Exhibit Hall Open

10:00 am – 10:30 am Break in Exhibit Hall

10:30 am – 12:00 pm PANELS/DEBATES/ORAL PAPERS/INTERNATIONAL FORUM

DEBATE 2: Cost vs Effectiveness of Novel Surgical Treatments
CO-CHAIRS: Bevan Yueh, MD & Nigel Beasley, MD

  • Novel Surgical Treatments: Good Value? – David Terris, MD
  • Novel Surgical Treatments: Not as Good Value? – David Schuller, MD
  • Robotic H&N Surgery: Good Value? – Gregory Weinstein, MD
  • Robotic H&N Surgery: Not as Good Value? – C. René Leemans, MD, PhD

PANEL 10: Management of the Neck in Well-Differentiated Thyroid Cancer
CO-CHAIRS: Ralph Tufano, MD & A. Hefetz Khafif, MD

  • Can US be Used to Plan Extent of Neck Dissection? – Marc A. Cohen, MD
  • Is Prophylactic CND Necessary when there are Lateral Neck Nodal Metastases – Gideon Bachar, MD
  • Indications and Extent of CND – Yoav Talmi, MD
  • Indications and Extent of Lateral Neck Dissection – John Watkinson, MD

PANEL 11: The Role of Regional Flaps in the 21st Century
CO-CHAIRS: Neal Futran, MD & Fernando L. Dias, MD

  • Pectoralis Major Flap – Fatima C. Mendes de Matos, MD
  • Trapezius and Latissimus Dorsi Flaps– Carlos Ries Centeno, MD
  • Submental Island Flap – Richard Hayden, MD
  • Supraclavicular Island Flap– Daniel Deschler, MD

PANEL 12: Salvage Treatment after Chemoradiotherapy
CO-CHAIRS: James Bonner, MD & Hisham Mehanna, MD, Phd

  • Management of Persistent and Recurrent Neck Disease – Pierre Lavertu, MD
  • Re-irradiation Following Recurrence of H&N Cancers – Brian O’Sullivan, MD
  • Biologics and Chemotherapy in the Recurrent/Metastatic Disease Setting – Jan Vermoken, MD, Phd
  • Surgical Resection of Recurrent Primary Lesions – Open vs. Robotic Resection – Scott Magnuson, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Imaging IV – chair: Christopher H. Rassekh, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Molecular Biology II – chair: Wendell Gray Yarbrough, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Larynx II – chair: Alirio Mijares Brinez, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Reconstruction/Outcomes – chair: Ralph W. Gilbert, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Neck Disease I – chair: Ramon  Esclamado, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Oral Pharynx I – chair: Michael L. Hinni, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Thyroid II – chair: Sheng-Po Hao, MD

INTERNATIONAL FORUM: Russia  **Not planned or accredited for CME by the AHNS**

Challenges in training head and neck cancer specialists: Is an ideal model available? (Russian)
Chairs:  Evgenie CHOINZONOV, Russian Federation; Igor Reshetov, Russian Federation; Galym ADILBAEV, Kazakhstan; Vladimir POLYAKOV, Russian Federation

Moderators/ Introduction: Somasundaram SUBRAMANIAN, Russian Federation; Andrei KARPENKO, Russian Federation

  • Surgical treatment of tongue cancer. – Ivan PISMENNYY
  • Reconstruction of upper digestive tract by bioengineered flaps. – Igor RESHETOV
  • Optimal surgery for medullary thyroid carcinoma in children and risk for Multiple Endocrine Neoplasia Type-2. – Vladimir POLYAKOV

12:00 pm – 1:15 pm AHNS Business Lunch

12:15 pm – 1:15 pm LUNCH WITH PROFESSORS or TUMOR BOARDS

LUNCH 9: Tumor Board: Larynx

  • Moderator: Maie St. John, MD
  • Panelists: Gregory Wolf, MD, Young Kim, MD & Min-Sik Kim, MD

LUNCH 10: Tumor Board: Skull Base

  • Moderator: Quang Luu, MD
  • Panelists: John Leonetti, MD , Dan Fliss, MD & Gregorio  Sanchez-Aniceto, MD, PhD

LUNCH 11: Neck Dissection Pearls

  • Moderator: Ian Witterick, MD
  • Panelists: Jeffrey Bumpous, MD & Rod Rezaee, MD

LUNCH 12: Sinonasal and Skull Base Surgery

  • Moderator: Jon Burton, MD
  • Panelists: Peter Costantino, MD & Gady Har-El, MD

LUNCH 13: Challenges in Organ Preservation

  • Moderator: Yungpo Bernard Su, MD
  • Panelists: Avraham Eisbruch, MD & Andreas Dietz, MD

LUNCH 14: Neck Dissection in Thyroid Cancer

  • Moderator: Eric Lentsch, MD
  • Panelists: David Steward, MD & John Chaplin, MD

LUNCH 15: Swallowing & Speech Rehabilitation

  • Moderator: Rosemary Martino, MD
  • Panelists: Jan Lewin, MD & Frans Hilgers, MD

LUNCH 16: Role of Open Conservation Surgery of the Larynx in 2014

  • Moderator: Giorgio Peretti, MD
  • Panelists: Cesare Piazza, MD & Javier Gavilan, MD

1:30 pm – 3:00 pm Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center Centennial Program I
Chair: Jay Boyle, MD

  • Welcome – Jatin Shah, MD
  • H&N Service: Accomplishments – Peter Scardino, MD
  • Thyroid Cancer: Triumph over Butchery – Ashok Shaha, MD
  • Building a Cancer Center – Khee Chee Soo, MD
  • The Evolution of Cervical Lymphadenectomy – Richard Wong, MD
  • Memorial Hospital Contributions to Oral Cancer Care – Jay Boyle, MD

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm Break in Exhibit Hall

3:30 pm – 5:00 pm Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center Centennial Program II

Chair: Jay Boyle, MD

  • Evolution of Disease Based Cancer Care at MSKCC – Murray Brennan, MD
  • Skull Base Tumors: MSKCC Contributions – Snehal Patel, MD
  • Innovation in Mandible Reconstruction – David Hidalgo, MD
  • Transforming Cancer Care with Cognitive Solutions: MSK-IBM Watson Oncology – Mark Kris, MD
  • Contributions of the H&N Service to the Basic Science of Head and Neck Cancer – Bhuvanesh Singh, MD
  • Moving Forward – Jatin Shah, MD

5:00 pm – 6:00 pm AHNS ATC Fellowship Information Session
Moderator: William Lydiatt, MD

5:15 pm – 6:30 pm Posters of Distinction

6:30 pm – 8:30 pm Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center Reception

Tuesday, July 29, 2014

6:30 am – 7:30 am Breakfast Panels – Industry Satellite Symposiums

  • Bayer Healthcare Pharmaceuticals and Onyx Pharmaceuticals:
    An FDA Approved Treatment Option for Locally Recurrent or Metastatic, Progressive, Differentiated Thyroid Carcinoma (DTC) Refractory to Radioactive Iodine (RAI) Treatment

    Not planned or accredited for CME by the AHNS
  • Bristol-Myers Squibb:
    Head and Neck Cancer and HPV Status: New Insights into Prognosis, Treatment Goals and Patient Care

    Not planned or accredited for CME by the AHNS.
    This activity is accredited by the University of Florida College of Medicine for 1.0 CME credits.
  • Veracyte:
    Every Thyroid Nodule Has a Tale to Tell
    Not planned or accredited for CME by the AHNS

7:45 am – 8:45 am Chris O’Brien Symposium:

Aggressive vs Conservative Treatment of Low Risk Thyroid Cancer
CO-CHAIRS: Ashok Shaha, MD and Young-Soo  Rho, MD

  • Total Thyroidectomy for All – Mona Sabra, MD
  • Total Thyroidectomy for a Select Few – Iain Nixon, MD
  • Radio-Iodine for All – Marcus Luster, MD
  • Radio-Iodine Only for a Select Few – R. Michael Tuttle, MD

8:45 am – 9:00 am Announcement for 6th World Congress of IFHNOS
Buenos Aires, Argentina, 2018
Presented By: Marcelo Figari, MD; President of the Congress  (Intro by: Ashok Shaha, MD)

9:00 am – 9:30 am Jatin Shah Lecture: “Reconstructive H&N Surgery Lessons from the Past, Opportunities for the Future”
Ralph Gilbert, MD; University of Toronto (Intro by: Alexis Rapidis, MD)

9:30 am – 10:00 am Keynote Address: “The PI3K-mTOR Signaling Circuitry: A Novel Target for H&N Cancer Treatment”
J. Silvio Gutkind, PhD; National Institute of Dental & Craniofacial Research (Intro by: Bevan Yueh, MD)

10:00 am – 4:00 pm Exhibit Hall Open

10:00 am – 10:30 am Break in Exhibit Hall

10:30 am – 12:00 pm PANELS/ORAL PAPERS/INTERNATIONAL FORUM

PANEL 13: Molecular Influence in Thyroid Cancer
CO-CHAIRS: Maisie Shindo & Adel K. El-Naggar, MD, PhD

  • Overview of Thyroid Tumorigenesis and Molecular Progression – Adel K El-Naggar, MD, PhD
  • Diagnostic Role of Molecular Testing – Yuri Nikiforov, MD
  • Role of Molecular Markers in Therapy of Differentiated Thyroid Cancer – Alan Ho, MD
  • Molecular Markers in the Surgical Management – Julie Ann Sosa, MD
  • Current Status of Genomic Evaluation of Thyroid Malignancy – Robert Witt, MD

PANEL 14: Regional Variations in Oral Cancer Around the World
CO-CHAIRS: Jyoti Dabholker, MD & Newell Johnson, MD

  • Global Inequalities in Incidence and Outcomes for Oral and Oropharyngeal Cancer: a Roadmap for Prevention at all Levels – Newell Johnson, MD
  • Rising Incidence of Oral Cancer in Eastern Europe: Causes and Solutions – Wojciech Golusinski, MD, PhD
  • Secondary Prevention of Oral Cancer. A Mucosal Screening Program in Taiwan – Chih-Yen Chien, MD
  • Prognostic Factors and Treatment Planning for Oral Cavity Cancer: the Brazilian Experience – Andre Carvalho, MD, PhD
  • Potential Role of Targeted Therapy in the Treatment of Oral Cavity Cancer – Pankaj Chaturvedi, MD
  • Early Diagnosis and Effective Treatment of Oral Cancer: Tertiary Prevention – Jyoti Dabholker, MD

PANEL 15: Controversies in the Management of Parotid Tumors
CO-CHAIRS: David Eisele, MD & Randal Morton, MD

  • FNA Biopsy and Frozen Sections – Heinrich Iro, MD
  • Management of Recurrent Pleomorphic Adenoma – Vincent Van Der Poorten, MD
  • Indications for Elective Neck Dissection – Roberto Lima, MD, PhD
  • Indications for Adjuvant Treatment – Jolie Ringash, MD

PANEL 16: Long-Term Functional Outcomes After Treatment
CO-CHAIRS: Amy Chen, MD & Luiz Kowalski, MD, PhD

  • Pre-treatment and Post-treatment Functional Assessment to Maximize Long Term Outcomes – Katherine  Kendall, MD
  • Long-term Sequelae After Concurrent Chemoradiation of Advanced Laryngeal Cancer – Arlene Forastiere, MD
  • Quality of Life for Oropharynx ca Patients – Jose Vartanian, MD
  • Quality of Life for Oral Cavity Cancer Patients – Anil D’Cruz, MD

ORAL PAPERS: General III – chair: James L. Netterville, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Molecular Biology III – chair: Kerwin Shannon, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Molecular Genetics I – chair: Benedict Panizza, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Reconstruction/Complications- chair: Michael Fardy, FFDRCSI, FDSRCS,FRCS

ORAL PAPERS: Neck Disease II – chair: Matt  Fury, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Oral Pharynx II – chair: Robert J. Baatenburg de Jong, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Thyroid III – chair: Ralph P. Tufano, MD

INTERNATIONAL FORUM: Argentina  **Not planned or accredited for CME by the AHNS**

Thyroid Microcarcinoma: a challenge for the surgeon – Case Presentation of thyroid papillary microcarcinoma (Spanish)
Speaker: José Luis Novelli, MD (Argentina)

  • Moderator:  Angel M. Vannelli, MD (Argentina)
  • Panelists and Case Presenters:  Gustavo Vial (Chile); Juan Postigo (Perú); Carlos Simón Duque (Colombia); José Francisco Mata (Venezuela)

12:15 pm – 1:15 pm LUNCH WITH PROFESSORS or TUMOR BOARDS

LUNCH 17: Tumor Board: Melanoma

  • Moderator: Michael Kupferman, MD
  • Panelists: Carol Bradford, MD, João Duprat, MD & Martin Corsten, MD

LUNCH 18: Tumor Board: Medullary Thyroid Cancer

  • Moderator: Kelly Malloy, MD
  • Panelists: Chris McHenry, MD, Rosella Elisei, MD & Ana Hoff, MD

LUNCH 19: Sialoendoscopy Around the World

  • Moderator: Boyd Gillespie, MD
  • Panelists: Barry Schaitkin, MD & Francis Marchal, MD

LUNCH 20: Update on Molecular Oncology

  • Moderator: Patrick Kyongmin Ha, MD
  • Panelists: Mark Prince, MD & Barbara Wollenberg, MD

LUNCH 21: Radiotherapy in the HPV Era

  • Moderator: David Rosenthal, MD
  • Panelists: Harry Quon, MD & Jens Overgaard, MD

LUNCH 22: Approaches to Thyroidectomy

  • Moderator: Joseph Scharpf, MD
  • Panelists: Emad Kandil, MD & Eun Chang Choi, MD

LUNCH 23: Nasopharyngeal Cancer

  • Moderator: Miriam Lango, MD
  • Panelists: Christopher Goh, MD & William Wei, MD

LUNCH 24: Chemotherapy in the HPV Era

  • Moderator: Matt Fury, MD
  • Panelists: Merrill Kies, MD & Rainald Knecht, MD

1:30 pm – 3:00 pm PANELS/ORAL PAPERS/INTERNATIONAL FORUM

PANEL 17: Oral Cancer – Awareness, Early Detection and Prevention (Screening and Prevention)
CO-CHAIRS: Alexander Rapidis, MD, PhD & Eric J. Dierks, MD, DMD

  • Oral Cancer Awareness Campaign – Terry Day, MD
  • Early Detection and Pre-Malignant Lesions – Alexander Kerr, MD
  • Oral Cancer Prevention – Frank Ondrey, MD
  • Screening: Effective and Necessary? – Joel Epstein, MD

PANEL 18: Non-Melanoma Skin Cancers
MODERATORS: Randal Weber, MD & Benedict Panizza, MD

  • Case #1The Treatment of SCC when Advanced and in the Immunosuppressed Patient
  • Case #2 Epidemiology and Surgical Treatment of Cutaneous Perineural Spread
  • Case #3 Adjunctive Therapy for Immunosupressed Patients
  • Case #4 Radiation Therapy in Cutaneous Perineural Spread and the Role of Radiation for Extensive SCC
  • Case #5 Treatment for Merkel Cell Carcinoma
  • Case #6 Systemic Therapy in Non Melanoma Skin Cancer
    Panel Faculty – Michael Veness, MD; Michael Poulsen, MD; Sandro Porceddu, MD; Alexander Guminski, MD

PANEL 19: Photons, Protons, or Neutrons?
CO-CHAIRS: Louis Harrison, MD

  • Rationale and Clinical Outcomes for Proton Beam Radiation Therapy for H&N Cancer- My Perspective – Annie Chan, MD
  • Rationale and Clinical Outcomes for Proton Beam Radiation Therapy for H&N Cancer- My Perspective – Steven Frank, MD
  • Rationale and Clinical Outcomes for Neutron Beam Radiation Therapy for Malignant Salivary Gland Cancer – George Laramore, MD
  • Rationale and Clinical Outcomes for IMRT with Photon Beam Radiation Therapy for H&N Cancer- Exploring the Limits – Nancy Lee, MD

PANEL 20: Molecular Tools in Diagnosis, Prognosis and Treatment
CO-CHAIRS: Stephen Lang, MD & Jeffrey Myers, MD

  • Impact of the Microenvironment on Cancer Behavior: Role of SCCRO – Bhuvanesh Singh, MD
  • Integrating High Throughput Analysis to Define Treatment Strategies for HNSCC – Joseph Califano, MD
  • Intra-tumor Heterogeneity’s Impact on the Clinical Care of the HNSCC Patient – James Rocco, MD
  • Impact of the Microenvironment on Cancer Behavior: Role of SCCRO – Dong Shin, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Larynx III – chair: C. René Leemans, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Molecular Biology IV – chair: Maria J Worsham, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Molecular Genetics II – chair: Theodoros N. Teknos, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Reconstruction/Monitoring- chair: Danny Enepekides, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Non Surgical I – chair: K. Thomas Robbins, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Oral Pharynx III – chair: Ludwig Smeele, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Parathyroid – chair: Kwang Hyun Kim, MD

INTERNATIONAL FORUM: Brazil  **Not planned or accredited for CME by the AHNS**

Controversial Issues on Thyroid Surgery (Portugese)
Coordinators: Fernando L. Dias, MD; Rogerio A. Dedivitits, MD and Claudio R. CerneA, MD

  • Controversy #1 – Prophylactic central compartment neck dissection in papillary thyroid cancer

Moderators: Jacob Kligerman; Pro – Gilberto V. Teixeira; Con – Vergilius J. F. Araújo-Filho

  • Controversy #2 – Routine intraoperative nerve monitoring in thyroid surgery

Moderators: Lenine G. Brandão; Pro – Marco A. V. Kulcsar; Con – Onivaldo Cervantes

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm Break in Exhibit Hall

3:30 pm – 5:00 pm PANELS/VIDEO PANELS/ORAL PAPERS/INTERNATIONAL FORUM

MASTERS OF SURGERY VIDEO PANEL 3: Surgical Pearls for Safe Thyroid Surgery
CO-CHAIRS: Keith Heller, MD & Claudio Cernea, MD

  • Central Compartment Lymph Node Dissection – Jeremy Freeman, MD
  • Video Assisted Thyroidectomy – Paolo Miccoli, MD
  • Preservation of Parathyroids – Thomas Fahey, MD
  • Avoiding Nerve Injury – Gregory Randolph, MD

MASTERS OF SURGERY VIDEO PANEL 4: Endoscopic Skull Base Approaches
CO-CHAIRS: Ricardo Carrau, MD & Benedict Panizza, MD

  • Approaches to Clivus and Lateral Skull Base – Emiro Ejwin Caicedo-Granados, MD
  • CSF Leak Repair – Vijay Anand, MD
  • Oncologic Resections and Outcomes – Prathamesh Pai, MS(ENT), DNB, DORL, MNAMS
  • Limits of Endoscopic Resection – Adam  Zanation, MD

PANEL 21: Future Prospects in HPV-Associated Cancers
CO-CHAIRS: Sara Pai, MD & Jan Klozar, MD

  • Novel Testing for HPV Disease – Cherie-Ann Nathan, MD, FACS
  • Strategies for Therapeutic De-escalation – David Brizel, MD
  • Surgery as the Standard of Care for HPV+ OPSCC – Terry Jones, MD
  • Modulating tumor cells to improve immune clearance – John Lee, MD

PANEL 22: Management of Incurable Disease
CO-CHAIRS: Barbara Murphy, MD & Robert Baatenberg de Jong, MD PhD

  • Description of the patients with palliative disease and prognostication – Robert J. Baatenburg de Jong, MD, PhD
  • Role of Palliative Surgery – Wayne Koch, MD
  • Role of Radiotherapy – Christopher  Nutting, MD
  • Supportive Care at End of Life – Nitin A. Pagedar, MD
  • Novel Chemotherapy – Francis Worden, MD

ORAL PAPERS: General IV – chair: Gregory A. Grillone, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Molecular Biology V – chair: Jan  Buter, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Hypopharynx – chair: Francisco J. Civantos, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Reconstruction II – chair: Brian B. Burkey, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Non Surgical II – chair: Cai Grau, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Outcomes II – chair: Timothy Martin, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Thyroid IV – chair: Anna Maria Pou, MD

INTERNATIONAL FORUM: Japan  **Not planned or accredited for CME by the AHNS**

Laryngeal function preserving strategy for Head and Neck cancer (Japanese)
Moderator:  Tetsuya Ogawa, MD PhD

  • Panelists: Takahiro  Asakage, MD, PhD; Nobuhiro  Hanai, MD, PhD; Morimasa  Kitamura, MD; Naoki  Otsuki, MD, PhD

5:15 pm – 6:30 pm Posters of Distinction

7:00 pm – 8:30 pm President’s Reception

Wednesday July 30, 2014

6:30 am – 7:30 am Panel: Ethical Issues in Head and Neck Cancer

  • Chair: Andrew G. Shuman, MD
  • Panelists: Luiz P. Kowalski, MD; William M. Lydiatt, MD; and Mary McCabe, MD

6:30 am – 7:30 am Breakfast Panel – Industry Satellite Symposium

  • IRX Therapeutics:
    New Approaches to Immunotherapy of Head and Neck Cancer

    Not planned or accredited for CME by the AHNS

8:00 am – 9:00 am Jatin P. Shah Symposium – Controversial Issues in H&N Surgery:

Surgical vs Non-Surgical Organ Preservation for Advanced Laryngeal Cancer
CO-CHAIRS: Michael Hinni, MD & Fernando Maluf, MD

  • Conservation Surgery for Advanced Laryngeal Cancer – Guiseppe Spriano, MD
  • Chemoradiation for Advanced Laryngeal Cancer – Robert Haddad, MD
  • Functional Outcomes of Conservation Surgery for Advanced Laryngeal Cancer – Giovanni Succo, MD
  • Functional Outcomes of Chemoradiation for Advanced Laryngeal Cancer – Patrick J. Bradley, MD

9:00 am – 9:30 am Kian Ang Lecture: “There are H&N Squamous Cell Tumours and H&N Squamous Cell Tumours: Towards Treatment Individualization in Radiation Oncology”
Vincent Gregoire, MD; Catholique de Louvain-Belgium (Intro by: Brian Burkey, MD)

9:30 am – 10:00 am Break in the Foyer

10:00 am – 11:30 am PANELS/ORAL PAPERS

PANEL 23: Robotic Surgery Around the World
CO-CHAIRS: Suren Krishnan, MD & Yoon Woo  Koh, MD

  • Brazilian Experience – Fernando Danelon-Leonhardt, MD, PhD
  • American Experience – Floyd “Chris” Holsinger, MD
  • Korean Experience – Se-Heon Kim, MD
  • Belgian Experience – George Lawson, MD

PANEL 24: Assessment of the Neck
CO-CHAIRS: Francisco Civantos, MD & Vijay Haribhakti, MD

  • Assessment of the Neck: Clinical and ‘Surgical’ – Amit Agrawal, MD
  • Assessment of the Neck: The role of Ultrasound – Anil Ahuja, MD
  • Assessment of the Neck: The role of CT and PET-CT – Lawrence Ginsberg, MD
  • Assessment of the Chemoradiated Neck – Peter Zbaren, MD

PANEL 25: Malignant Melanoma: State of the Art
CO-CHAIRS: June Corry, MD & Jonathan Clark, MBBS, BSc

  • Staging, Prognosis and Follow-up – Antonio Gonçalves, MD
  • Sentinel Lymph Node Biopsy: Yes or No? – Sandro Stoeckli, MD
  • Mucosal Melanoma – Jochen Werner, MD
  • Targeted Treatment of Advanced Cases – Paul  Chapman, MD

PANEL 26: Update of Current Clinical Trials
CO-CHAIRS: John A. Ridge, MD, PhD & Jean Louis Lefebvre, MD

  • North American H&N Clinical Trial Organizations – David Adelstein, MD
  • European H&N Clinical Trial Organizations – Lisa Licitra, MD
  • Barriers to the Development and Conduct of H&N Trials in Asia – N. Gopalakrishna  Iyer, MD, PhD
  • International Trials in Thyroid Cancer: New Agents, their Costs and Benefits – Jonas de Souza, MD

ORAL PAPERS: General V – chair: Terry  Jones, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Molecular Biology VI – chair: Cherie-Ann O. Nathan, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Function II- chair: Eugene Myers, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Reconstruction III – chair: Andre  Eckardt, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Neck-Sentinel Node – chair: Luiz P. Kowalski, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Outcomes III – chair: Steven Chang, MD

ORAL PAPERS: Oral Cavity IV – chair: D. Gregory  Farwell, MD

11:30 am Meeting Adjourned

Six Panels in the International Forums include:

Spain


Sunday July 27: 10:30am – 12 noon

International Forum (Spain) – Spanish

Title: La cirugía parcial de la laringe en el siglo XXI

Moderator: Javier Gavilan Bouzas

Panelists:

  1. Alejandro Castro, MD
  2. Jesús Herranz, MD
  3. Manuel Mañós, MD
  4. Alirio Mijares, MD

China
Sunday July 27:  1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
International Forum (China) – Chinese

Title: Recurrent Cancer

Moderators: William Wei and Zhen Kun Yu

Panelists:

  1. Dr. Sheng Po Hao (Taiwan) – recurrent oral cancer
  2. Dr. Zhen gang Xu (China) – recurrent laryngeal/hypopharyngeal cancer
  3. Dr. Khee Chee Soo (Singapore) – recurrent neck LN

Russia


Monday July 28 10:30 am – 12 noon
International Forum (Russia) – Russian

Title: Challenges in training head and neck cancer specialists: Is an ideal model available?

Chairs:  Evgenie CHOINZONOV, Russian Federation; Igor Reshetov, Russian Federation; Galym ADILBAEV, Kazakhstan; Vladimir POLYAKOV, Russian Federation

Moderators: Somasundaram SUBRAMANIAN, Russian Federation; Andrei KARPENKO, Russian Federation

Introduction: Somasundaram SUBRAMANIAN, Russian Federation

Presentations:

  1. Surgical treatment of tongue cancer. Ivan PISMENNYY
  2. Reconstruction of upper digestive tract by bioengineered flaps. Igor RESHETOV
  3. Optimal surgery for medullary thyroid carcinoma in children and risk for Multiple Endocrine Neoplasia Type-2. Vladimir POLYAKOV

Panelists:

  1. Dauren ADILBAY, Kazakhstan
  2. Namig AMIRALIYEV, Azerbaijan
  3. Georgy BAGATURIYA, Russian Federation
  4. Ihar BELATSARKOVSKIY, Belarus
  5. Vitaly BRZHEZOVSKIY, Russian Federation
  6. Marina ENGIBARYAN, Russian Federation
  7. Petr GARBUZOV, Russian Federation
  8. Mikhail KROPOTOV, Russian Federation
  9. Igor LIFIRENKO, Russian Federation
  10. Ali MUDUNOV, Russian Federation
  11. Elena NOVOZHILOVA, Russian Federation
  12. Sergey SHEVCHENKO, Russian Federation
  13. Igor ZINKEVICH, Russian Federation
  14. Anatoliy ROMANCHISHEN, Russian Federation
  15. Khasan DAVUDOV, Russian Federation

Argentina


Tuesday July 29 10:30 am – 12 noon
International Forum (Argentina) – Spanish

Title: Thyroid Microcarcinoma: a challenge for the surgeon.

Speaker:  José Luis Novelli, (Argentina)
Moderator: Angel Vannelli (Argentina)

Panelists and case presenters:

  1. Gustavo Vial (Chile): Presentation of 1 case of thyroid papillary microcarcinoma (10 min)
  2. Juan Postigo (Perú): Presentation of 1 case of thyroid papillary microcarcinoma (10 min)
  3. Carlos Simón Duque (Colombia)
  4. José Francisco Mata (Venezuela)

Brazil


Tuesday July 29 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
International Forum (Brazil) – Portugese

Title: Controversial Issues on Thyroid Surgery

Coordinators: Fernando L. Dias, Rogerio A. Dedivitits and Claudio R. Cernea

Controversy #1 – Prophylactic central compartment neck dissection in papillary thyroid cancer
Moderator: Jacob Kligerman
Pro
– Gilberto V. Teixeira
Con – Vergilius J. F. Araújo-Filho

Debate:

  1. Fernando Pinto
  2. Fernando Walder
  3. José R. V. Podestá
  4. José G. Vartanian
  5. Ullyanov Toscano
  6. Jorge Pinho

Controversy #2 – Routine intraoperative nerve monitoring in thyroid surgery
Moderator: Lenine G. Brandão
Pro – Marco A. V. Kulcsar
Con – Onivaldo Cervantes

Debate:

  1. Dorival de Carlucci, Jr.
  2. Alfio Tincani
  3. Luiz Eduardo Barbalho de Mello
  4. Higino Steck
  5. Ricardo J. Curioso da Silva
  6. Mauro Ribeiro

Japan


Tuesday July 29 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
International Forum (Japan) – Japanese

Title: Laryngeal function preserving strategy for Head and Neck cancer

Moderator: Tetsuya Ogawa, MD, PhD

Panelists:

  1. Takahiro Asakage, MD, PhD; Associate Professor, Department of Otolaryngology, University of Tokyo
  2. Naoki Otsuki, MD, PhD; Associate Professor, Department of Otorhinolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery, Kobe University
  3. Morimasa Kitamura, MD; Assistant Professor, Department of Otolaryngology, Head and Neck Surgery, Kyoto University
  4. Nobuhiro Hanai, MD, PhD; Physician in chief, Department of Head and Neck Surgery, Aichi Cancer Center Hospital; Professor, Department of Otolaryngology, Aichi Medical University

MSKCC Centennial Program – H&N Service
Date:  July 28, 2014; 1:30pm – 5pm
Program Chair:  Jay O Boyle, MD

This session is designed to review some of the major accomplishments of Memorial Sloan Kettering, with a focus on best practices established by MSK. For example, MSK has used research outcomes to design a risk stratification strategy for patients which assigns each to low, mid and high risk groups, assisting the treatment team with care decisions and ultimately resulting in better care for their patients.

SESSION OBJECTIVES:
At the conclusion of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Synthesize the best practices described by MSK physicians, as it relates to his/her own practice,
  • Formulate improvement strategies for his/her own practice or institution,
  • Recognize the reasons it might be difficult to implement such improvements, and evaluate options to overcome these barriers.

Session Outline:
Time                Presentation Title –  Faculty Name
Program I
1:30 PM           Introduction – Bhuvanesh Singh
1:32 PM           “Welcome” – Jatin Shah
1:42 PM           Introduction – Ian Ganly
1:44 PM           “H&N Service: Accomplishments” – Peter Scardino
1:54 PM           Introduction – Keith Heller
1:56 PM           “Thyroid Cancer: Triumph over Butchery” – Ashok Shaha
2:11 PM           Introduction – Bruce Davidson
2:13 PM           “Building a Cancer Center” – Khee Chee Soo
2:28 PM           Introduction – Ellie Maghami, MD
2:32 PM           “The Evolution of Cervical Lymphadenectomy” – Richard Wong
2:46 PM           Introduction – Luc Morris
2:48 PM           “Memorial Hospital Contributions to Oral Cancer Care” – Jay Boyle
3:00 PM-3:30 PM                    Break

Program II
3:30 PM           Introduction – Daniel Coit
3:33 PM           “Evolution of Disease Based Cancer Care at MSKCC” – Murray Brennan
3:48 PM           Introduction – Dennis Kraus
3:50 PM           “Skull Base Tumors: MSKCC Contributions” – Snehal Patel
4:05 PM           Introduction – Drew Ridge
4:07 PM           “Innovation in Mandible Reconstruction” – David Hidalgo
4:22 PM           Introduction – Matt Fury
4:24 PM           “Transforming Cancer Care with Cognitive Solutions:
MSK-IBM Watson Oncology” – Mark Kris
4:39 PM           Introduction – Kepal Patel
4:41 PM           “Contributions of the Head and Neck Service to the Basic Science
of Head and Neck Cancer” – Bhuvanesh Singh
4:56 PM           “Moving Forward” – Jatin Shah
5:00 PM                       Adj

MONDAY, JULY 28, 2014; 6:30 am – 7:30 am

  • Presented by Covidien

ADVANCED ENERGY APPLICATIONS AND TECHNIQUES IN THYROIDECTOMY
Duffy/Columbia Room – 7th floor
PRESENTER: Ian Ganly, MD


  •  Presented by Exelexis

MANAGEMENT OF ADVANCED MEDULLARY THYROID CANCER
Astor Ballroom – 7th floor

PROGRAM OUTLINE:
Introduction – Marcia Brose, MD PhD
RET and non-RET Mediated Mechanisms of Carcinogenesis in Medullary Thyroid Cancer – Douglas Ball, MD
The Role of Surgery in Advanced Medullary Thyroid Cancer – Gregory Hartig, MD
The Evolving Landscape and Guidelines for the Medical Management of Advanced Medullary Thyroid Cancer – Marcia Brose, MD PhD


  • Presented by Medtronic

GLOBAL NEURAL MONITORING STATE-OF-THE-ART 2014
Soho/Gramercy Room – 7th Floor
CHAIR: Greg Randolph, MD
FACULTY: David Goldenberg; Rich Wong; Mike Singer; Sam Snyder; Claudio Cernea; & Gian Dionigi

PROGRAM OUTLINE:
Neural monitoring is now performed by the majority of general and head and neck surgeons performing thyroid surgery in the US. Monitoring recommendations have been made in AAOHNS, AHNS and ATA guidelines. Increasing attention has been given to laryngeal exam and recognition of vocal cord paralysis at thyroid surgery. This session will provide an overview of neural monitoring and its applications in the detection of neuropraxic injury, nerve prognostication and review new applications for the superior laryngeal nerve and continuous vagal monitoring to prevent neural injury by international experts in the field.


TUESDAY, JULY 29, 2014; 6:30 am – 7:30 am

  • Presented by Bayer Healthcare Pharmaceuticals and Onyx Pharmaceuticals

AN FDA APPROVED TREATMENT OPTION FOR LOCALLY RECURRENT OR METASTATIC, PROGRESSIVE, DIFFERENTIATED THYROID CARCINOMA (DTC) REFRACTORY TO RADIOACTIVE IODINE (RAI) TREATMENT
Hudson/Empire Rooms – 7th Floor


  • Presented by Bristol-Myers Squibb

HEAD AND NECK CANCER AND HPV STATUS: NEW INSIGHTS INTO PROGNOSIS, TREATMENT GOALS AND PATIENT CARE
Astor Ballroom – 7th Floor
Presenter: Maura L. Gillison, MD, PhD
David I. Rosenthal, MD, FACR

PROGRAM OUTLINE:
The optimal management of squamous cell cancer of the head and neck (SCCHN) has coalesced around the integrated use of several validated treatment options, including EGFR-targeting therapy, cytotoxic drugs, radiotherapy, and surgery. The emergence of human papilloma virus (HPV) associated head and neck cancers—diseases that have distinct epidemiologic and clinical features—has led clinicians to consider the impact of HPV status on issues such as prognosis and optimal therapy. This breakfast symposium will tackle these and other HPV-themed topics head-on, and offer a glimpse of the cutting-edge science that promises to highlight the increasingly important role of HPV status in the management of SCCHN.

After completing this activity, participants will be able to:

1. Describe the epidemiologic, clinical, and prognostic features of HPV-positive SCCHN patient populations;
2. Recommend appropriate therapy for patients with SCCHN who present with confirmed PHV-positive disease;
3. Summarize safety and efficacy findings according to HPV status from studies testing novel biologic agents in patients with SCCHN, including advanced disease
4. Address patient-related health and psychosocial concerns in HPV-positive SCCHN populations.

This activity is accredited by the University Of Florida College Of Medicine for 1.0 CME credits.
This CME activity is jointly provided by the University of Florida College of Medicine and PVI, PeerView Institute for Medical Education and supported by an educational grant from Bristol-Myers Squibb.


  • Presented by Veracyte

EVERY THYROID NODULE HAS A TALE TO TELL
Duffy/Columbia Rooms – 7th Floor
Presenters: Anagh Vora, MD and Kepal Patel, MD

PROGRAM OUTLINE:
Thyroid nodules with indeterminate cytopathology pose a clinical dilemma. Under current clinical practice, most of these patients will proceed to surgery even though studies who that 70% to 80% of the nodules prove to be benign on surgical pathology. Afirma Thyroid FNA Analysis integrates thyroid-specialized cytopathology and gemonic science to help doctors improve patient care by reducing the number of thyroid surgeries, minimizing patient anxiety and healthcare costs, and facilitating a decision about surgery in one patient visit. The session will review the science and clinical evidence that supports Afirma and present tools to support clinicians in thyroid nodule management.


WEDNESDAY, JULY 30, 2014; 6:30 am – 7:30 am

  • Presented by IRX Therapeutics

NEW APPROACHES TO IMMUNOTHERAPY OF HEAD AND NECK CANCER
Duffy/Columbia Rooms – 7th Floor
Moderator: Gregory T. Wolf, MD, FACS

PROGRAM OUTLINE:
It is increasingly recognized that the immune system is a critical factor in the effectiveness ofcancer therapies and patient outcomes. Immune defects including T‐cell dysfunction, cytokine alterations and antigen presentation defects are present in patients with HNSCC. These discoveries have triggered a growing interest in immunotherapy. If successful, it could improve the results of conventional therapies and potentially avoid the toxic side effects plaguing the current management of HNSCC. New agents and promising experimental approaches including therapeutic antibodies, checkpoint blockade, dendritic cell vaccines, regulatory T lymphocytes and cytokines will be discussed. These advances could expand future therapy options.